Odd Fellows Building - Then and Now - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760366 N 3987654
This 105 year old building is still in use, and is a Contributing Building to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.

The lead photo appears to have been taken very near the construction date of 1908. This photo is on display at the Sapulpa Historical Museum. This three-story red brick building was designed by architect, O. A. Rauschenback and was home to the Odd Fellows organization, who occupied the upper floors. There no longer is an active IOOF lodge in Sapulpa. The building now is vacant on the upper floors and is occupied by the Boomerang Restaurant on the ground floor.

This building has a turret and canted entrance on the northeast. The turret originally had a dome, which was removed during the 1930s. The dome can be seen faintly in the original photo. Entrance to the IOOF meeting house in the upper floors was by a stairway, with outdoor stairs on the west end of the north elevation. Those stairs are closed off today.

The ground floor brick has been painted red, with the upper floors having two shades of brick, the turret being a darker brick than the upper walls. The canted entrance leading to the restaurant has been modernized and is now an aluminum and glass double-door entry with sidelights and a large transom.

The second and third floors are similar with one-over-one wood hung windows, with a continuous stone sill and wider individual stone headers. On the north side, below the cornice in the west bay, a stone plate shows the three interlocking rings of the I.O.O.F.

On the turret, beneath the metal cornice, there are three rectangular panels in the lighter colored brick. The center panel has I.O.O.F. in darker brick.
Year photo was taken: 1908