St Mary's Priory Church - Satellite Oddity - Abergavenny, Wales, Great Britain.[
30U E 498899 N 5741185
View of St Mary's Priory Church is the parish church for the town and community of Abergavenny for nearly 1000 years. St Marys Priory Church contains many stone artifacts including a Norman Font. Jesse, and Medieval Tombs.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Old from the New.
A 1000 year old church, passed over and photographed from space by a modern Satellite.

This is the Westminster Abbey of South Wales. If you are interested in medieval sculptures, Kings & Queens, History of the Church, this is a must visit attraction.

"St Mary’s is in the Diocese of Monmouth, one of six dioceses in the Church in Wales, and is one of several ancient Benedictine foundations in the area. The Cathedral Church is Newport Cathedral, although, in 1921 when the diocese was founded, there was some thought given to making St Mary’s the Cathedral.

"The church is mainly in the Decorated and Perpendicular Period architectural styles and was like many churches subjected to Victorian period refurbishment in the 19th century with sadly little trace of the original Norman architecture surviving. The Norman Baptismal font was rediscovered in the churchyard in the 19th century; it had been removed from the church in the 17th century by a local Baptist minister, John Abbot, on the grounds that he did not believe in infant baptism." Text Source: (visit link)

History:
‘This is the Westminster Abbey of South Wales, for the great ones of all the ages lie here – Norman, Plantagenet, Tudor and Stuart – with carved wood or marble or freestone above them.’

"St Mary’s Priory Church, Abergavenny, is no ordinary Church, it was founded in 1087 as a Benedictine Priory alongside the frontier castle in the reign of William 2nd, by Hameline de Ballon, the first Norman Lord of Abergavenny, and was intimately connected with the Lordship thereafter. Both the Priory and the Castle were focal points in the turbulent times of the Welsh Wars which followed the Norman incursion into Wales, particularly into the areas known as the ‘Welsh March’, close to the old borders with England". Text Source: (visit link)