Buddhist Temple Gazebo-Oahu Hawaii
The Byodo-In Temple Gazebo is located at the foot of the Ko'olau Mountains in Valley of the Temples Memorial Park
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Gazebo is traditional 6 sided wooden gazebo of Japanese design. It is next to the Byodo Temple.

Open 9-5 daily. $3 admission per adult. Seniors and children less.

The Byodo-In Temple
Valley of the Temples Memorial Park
Kahaluu, O'ahu, Hawaii

The Byodo-In Temple is located at the foot of the Ko'olau Mountains in Valley of the Temples Memorial Park. It was established on June 7, 1968, to commemorate the 100 year anniversary of the first Japanese immigrants to Hawaii. The Byodo-In Temple in O'ahu is a smaller-scale replica of the over 950-year-old Byodo-in Temple, a United Nations World Heritage Site in Uji, Japan.

The Byodo-In Temple is a non-practicing Buddhist temple which welcomes people of all faiths to worship, meditate or simply appreciate its beauty. The temple grounds are often used for wedding ceremonies for Hawaiians or visitors from Japan.
The Temple grounds are a lushly landscaped paradise nestled in a cleft of the pali and are home to wild peacocks and hundreds of Japanese koi carp. The beautiful grounds include a large reflecting pond, meditation niches, and small waterfalls. Visitors describe this destination as beautiful, peaceful, and restful.

The TV series Hawaii Five-O and Magnum, P.I. featured several episodes where the temple is incorporated into the plot. The temple and its gardens also appeared in an episode of the ABC series Lost, "House of the Rising Sun" in season one as the home of Sun's father.

The Byodo-In Temple is a Hawaii State Landmark. When you visit the Byodo-In Temple, you are truly experiencing one of Hawaii’s best kept secrets. Please click the photos on the right to see a larger view.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Valley of the Temples. Oahu Hawaii