Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308656 N 4409315
This monument represents one of four Rhode island monuments at Gettysburg and indicates the location of the battery on July 3, 1863 during Longstreet's Assault cannonade.

The 1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery B was also known as Hazard’s Battery. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Hazard’s Brigade in the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. The battery was organized in Providence, Rhode Island and mustered in for a three year enlistment on August 18, 1861 under the command of Captain Thomas F. Vaughan. Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery mustered out of service on June 13, 1865. Overall the battery lost a total of 29 men during service; 1 officer and 13 enlisted men killed or mortally wounded, 15 enlisted men died of disease. The unit was commanded by Lieutenant Thomas F. Brown (October 26, 1842 - November 27, 1928). At Gettysburg on July 3, 1863, his battery was positioned next the the Clump of Trees at the Union center on Cemetery Ridge. During the bombardment prior to Pickett's Charge one of his guns received a direct hit on the muzzle just after the powder had been loaded into the barrel. The incoming shell did explode and killed the two upfront men manning the gun, William Jones, and Alfred Gardner. Brown was a student at Brown University. He was wounded @ Gettysburg on July 2, 1863. Under Brown's command, the 1st Artillery brought 103 men (and six Napoleons) to the battlefield and among them 7 men were killed, 10 were wounded and 2 went missing.

The Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery Monument is located on the right or east side of Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road at an area called The Angle. The monument is 97 feet southwest of the High Water mark of the Rebellion Monument (MN230). The 1st New York Independent Battery Monument (MN231-B) is right across the road, south of the Rebellion monument. On this side of the road and across the road, there are about 1080 feet of green fields with a line of monumentation spread across it representing the line of union regiments who defended Cemetery Ridge at The Angle against Longstreet's assault also referred to as Pickett's Charge on July 3, 1863, the final day of the Great Battle. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:22 P.M. I was at an elevation of 598 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument is a three-part granite shaft with alternating smooth and rough cut topped with a rough cut cube and set on a rough cut 3.7 foot square base. The shaft has a finished center with incised lettering on the front and rear. Overall height is 8.6 feet. Position marker is 1.2×9 foot. The sculpture is sited on the position held by Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery on July 3, 1863 during the cannonade and Longstreet’s Assault. It is also the location of the “Gettysburg Gun” incident in which a charge became permanently fixed in a cannon muzzle as a result of being struck by Confederate shell.

The monument was dedicated October 12, 1886 by the State of Rhode Island. The monument is composed of Westerly granite and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is 8 feet 6 inches in height and the base is approximately 15 x 47 x 49 inches. The monument was sculpted by the John Flaherty, who sculpted other monuments I have run across including the 140th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA. The fact Westerly granite was used for the monument may mean the sculpture was manufactured by the Smith Granite Company, although that information was not made available. The Westerly granite seems to be proprietary to that company in the 19th century. In 1845 Orlando Smith discovered a granite outcrop on the property owned by Joshua Babcock in Westerly, Rhode Island, and a year later purchased the site from him. He established a granite quarry shortly there after and by the 1850s was cutting granite monuments. In 1887 the Smith Granite Company was incorporated, with family members holding all the stock. There are brief inscriptions on the front and back sides which read:

(Front):
Brown's
Battery B
1st R.I. Lt. Art.ly

(Back):
Art.ly Brig
2nd Corps
Army Potomac

The Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN243-C.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 4 RI Mn. Indicates location of battery July 3, 1863 during Longstreet's Assault cannonade. Position marker locates area of July 2, 1863 where 2 cannon were lost, but 4 were saved. Mn on E side Hancock. Pos. marker in Codori farm field W of Angle.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, position marker & 2 cannon. Mn base 3'7"sq, rough cut. 3 part shaft alternating smooth & rough cut. Rough cut part tooled edges. Finished shaft center w/incised lettering front & rear. Top rough cut cube. All 8'6"H. Pos. 1'2"x9"x1'9"H. 2 cannons S.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has a position marker and two bronze Napoleon cannon, both south of the monument and mounted on cast iron carriages. Monument is a three-part granite shaft with alternating smooth and rough cut topped with a rough cut cube and set on a rough cut 3.7 foot square base. The shaft has a finished center with incised lettering on the front and rear. Overall height is 8.6 feet. Position marker is 1.2x9 foot. Monument is located on the east side of Hancock Avenue. Position marker is in the farm field west of the Angle

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form