Crystal Springs
Historical marker in Crystal Springs, FL.

In the early 1900s the Cooperative Homestead Co. purchased 10,000 acres from Zephyrhills Colony Company and when 100 families had settled around what was then called "Jarve Springs" transferred title to the Commongood Society, which was succeeded in 1937 by the Crystal springs Community Association. The Community Building, erected in 1982, replaced the original on land donated by E. S. Oldham. The Crystal Springs Recreational Preserve now encompasses the Springs. Rev. John Nutting, who helped build a "Little Brown Church" replica of the famed one he pastored in Iowa, is among pioneer residents buried in nearby Crystal Springs Cemetery.

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Roadside