Odd Fellows Building - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760366 N 3987654
This building was constructed as the meeting house for I.O.O.F. Lodge No. 79. The building is a Contributing Building to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.

Constructed in 1908, this three-story red brick building was designed by architect, O. A. Rauschenback. There no longer is an active IOOF lodge in Sapulpa. The building is vacant on the upper floors and is occupied by the Boomerang Restaurant on the ground floor.

This building has a turret and canted entrance on the northeast. The turret originally had a dome, which was removed during the 1930s. Entrance to the IOOF meeting house in the upper floors was by a stairway, with outdoor stairs on the west end of the north elevation.

The ground floor brick has been painted red, with the upper floors having two shades of brick, the turret being a darker brick than the upper walls. The canted entrance leading to the restaurant has been modernized and is now an aluminum and glass double-door entry with sidelights and a large transom.

The second and third floors are similar with one-over-one wood hung windows, with a continuous stone sill and wider individual stone headers. On the north side, below the cornice in the west bay, a stone plate shows the three interlocking rings of the I.O.O.F.

On the turret, beneath the metal cornice, there are three rectangular panels in the lighter colored brick. The center panel has I.O.O.F. in darker brick.

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF), the Three Link Fraternity, is a global fraternal organization derived from the similar British Oddfellows service organizations. The IOOF was founded on the North American Continent in Baltimore, Maryland, on April 26, 1819 when Thomas Wildey and four members of the Order from England instituted Washington Lodge No. 1. Odd Fellowship became the first national fraternity to include both men and women when it adopted the Rebekah Degree in 1851.
Location Details:
See narrative