Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - Odd Fellows Building - Sapulpa, OK
This was the original home of Odd Fellows Lodge No. 79.

This three-story red brick building was constructed in 1908 in the Commercial style. It has been attributed to renowed architect, Joseph Foucart; however, the July 12, 1907 issue of the Sapulpa Light newspaper indicates that O. A. Rauschenback is the architect. The building no longer houses the I.O.O.F. and is vacant on the upper floors. The ground floor houses the Boomerang Restaurant, which makes a great hamburger!

This building has a turret and canted entrance on the northeast. The turret originally had a dome, which was removed during the 1930s. An old photo shown in the gallery has the dome, but it is difficult to see.

The ground floor brick has been painted red, with the upper floors having two shades of brick, the turret being a darker brick than the upper walls. The canted entrance has been modernized and is now an aluminum and glass double-door entry with sidelights and a large transom. The display windows flanking the entrance have been shortened with wood in the upper window and transom area. A flat metal awning remains over the east display window, with a cloth awning on the north. On the east elevation toward the south, two storefront windows and an entrance door have extant vertical transom windows. On the west side of the north elevation, an open stairway leads to the upper floors.

The second and third floors are similar with one-over-one wood hung windows. The windows have a narrow continuous stone sill and wider individual stone headers. On the east elevation, there are seven bays, each with a pair of windows. On the north side, there are two bays, one with a pair of windows and the west bay with a single window. There are single windows in the turret. Above the third floor windows is a band of corbelling between the pilasters with stone caps that separate the windows. On the north side, below the cornice in the west bay, a stone plate shows the three interlocking rings of the I.O.O.F.

A metal entablature which is dentilated, extends along both the east and north elevations. On the turret, beneath this, are three rectangular panels in the lighter colored brick. The center panel has I.O.O.F. in darker brick. This building is Item 33 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District

126 E. Dewey Avenue Sapulpa, OK 74066