Old Coach Road sign. Ohakune. New Zealand.
This striking example of silhouette artwork on the Old Coach Road sign stands at the Ohakune Junction at the start of the restored coach trail.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The sign features an old Coach and horses alongside a railway engine, cut from steel sheet and painted black.

"This coach road was built in 1907 to carry passengers in horse drawn coaches over the 39 km gap between the railheads. The train from Wellington would arrive at Ohakune, where its passengers would board the horse-drawn coaches for their trip up The Ohakune Old Coach Road. The road was continuously paved with a layer of hand carved, tightly fitted cobblestones (setts) which were laid approximately 30cm deep. The cobbled road was of fixed gradient as the horses climbed up hill out of Ohakune, and strong enough to withstand concentrated heavy use: often a train load of passengers would need ten coaches." ...excerpt from the website: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Old Coach Road.

Artist: Unknown