Newberry Firehouse Conference Center - Newberry, SC
The former Newberry Fire Department is located at 1227 McKibben St, Newberry, SC, at Harrington St.
Location: South Carolina, United States

In 1883, the Newberry Fire Department was formed. The department and fire trucks shared space on the first floor of the Opera House - with the council chambers, a clerk’s office, the police department, and three jail cells all in the same buiding. The Opera House was on the second and third floors.
A few years later, in the early 1900's, a two story fire house was built right next door to the Opera House, giving the Fire Department of Newberry a place of their own. Eventually, in the 1930's it was expanded and remodeled in the style of Art Deco by the Works Progress Administration. This station was decommissioned in the 1980's.
In 2005, the Old Fire Station was renovated into a state of the art conference center for businesses and social events. It is available for meetings and gatherings in one of the five rooms on the third floor or larger events on the second floor.
New Floor Plan- (visit link)

More about the Firehouse (visit link)