Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - 120 E. Dewey Ave. - Sapulpa, OK
This building is embellished with extensive stone reliefs.

This is a two-story brown/red brick building, constructed in 1918 in the Commercial style. The storefront is slightly off-center, with the single aluminum and glass entry door to the upper floor, on the left. The storefront entrance is deeply recessed with double aluminum and glass doors which have sidelights and a transom. Large display windows flank these doors.

The ground floor occupant is Gary Box - Photographer. Above the entrance, wood paneling covers the clerestories and upper ground floor wall. This tenant has constructed faux wood window frames behind which are displayed photographs to advertise his business. Above this, the first and separate floors are separated by a stringcourse of white tiles.

The second floor has two bays, each with a triplet of nine-over-one wood-framed hung windows with 9-pane transoms. These sets of windows are separated by a projected brick pillar which has stone cap and base. The windows have a continuous stone sill. Above and on each side of the windows is a row of white tile. Above the windows, a tile-framed name panel is currently covered. The coping is white tile with short pediments at either side, below which are stone panels with relief art. At the center of the roof line, a stepped tile pediment has a semi-circular top and is heavily decorated with relief art.

This building is Listed as Item 31 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District