Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - SWBT Co. Bldg. - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760319 N 3987664
This elaborate building is the Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. Building. It is typical of telephone company buildings in Oklahoma.

This building is listed as 116-118 E. Dewey on the District nomination; however, today it carries only the address of 116. This is a three-story red brick building, constructed in 1918 in the Tudor Revival architectural style. in 1960, the building was used to house the Sapulpa City Hall, after its historic building at 123 E. Hobson Avenue was demolished. An attorney is listed at this address today, but no signage was found to confirm that. The occupant appears to be a business connected with dogs.

The ground floor has two elaborate entrances, separated by an expanse of fixed metal display windows which have a stone surround similar to the entrances. The replacement metal framed glass doors have sidelights and a large transom. The stone surrounds have Tudor arches and stepped sides. Above each entry is a stone ornament. The second floor is separated from the ground level by the continuous stone sill of the second floor windows.

The second and third floors have three bays, delineated by the stone detailing on either side of the windows. Two of the second floor windows and all of the third floor windows are wood-framed vertical three-over-three hung. The windows in the flanking bays are smaller four-pane wood casement windows with short two-over-two wood hung in the center of the middle bay. Because these windows are not the same as the original, painted wood panels have been installed immediately above these windows. Above each second floor window is a three-pane wood transom. Stone panels separate the second and third floor windows.

The third floor windows have stone surrounds similar to the first floor, but have flat stone headers, which are slightly flared. Ten upper wall has a narrow stone cornice with flat brick parapet with a stone detailing and stone coping. The stone window surrounds wrap around the west side of the building, but the remaining west side has no stone detailing.

This decorative building is listed as Item 30 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District