Yorkshire Museum - Museum Gardens, Museum Street, York, UK
30U E 625457 N 5980955
This plaque is on the front, external wall of the museum just to the right of the main entrance door. The Yorkshire Museum stands in Museum Gardens a very pleasant area near to the Minster and about a ten minute walk from the railway station.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

The Yorkshire Philosophical Society
transferred The Yorkshire Museum and Gardens
to the citizens of York on
January 2nd 1961

The Yorkshire Philosophical Society (YPS) website [visit link] tells us:

"The YPS was formed in 1822 to pursue the study of natural sciences, and to combine the private collections of individual members.

In 1828 the Society was given a royal grant of some of the grounds which we now know as the Museum Gardens on which to build a museum to house the collections and create a botanic garden. The Society built the Yorkshire Museum in 1829 and continued rapidly to increase the collections, enhance and expand the Gardens, and to advance scholarship on scientific matters.

The British Association for the Advancement of Science (now known as the British Science Association) was founded with the help of the Society and had its inaugural meeting at the Yorkshire Museum in 1831. This was quickly followed by the building of an astronomical observatory in the Gardens, so continuing York’s association with astronomical science.

The Tempest Anderson Hall was added to the Museum in 1912 as a bequest of the vulcanologist, Dr Tempest Anderson, to provide adequate facilities for scientific lectures.

In 1961, the Society handed the Museum and Gardens to the City of York in trust, but still continued to take an interest in them, as well as pursuing its objective of keeping members and the general public aware of scientific matters. The YPS continues to support the York Museums Trust through collaborations on projects and activities.

In 1971, the Society joined the Council for British Archaeology in initiatives which led to the formation of the York Archaeological Trust."

The Britain Express website [visit link] tells us:

"The Yorkshire Museum is an archaeological treasure trove boasting some of the finest historical artefacts in all of Europe. Permanent exhibits trace the history of Yorkshire from the earliest times.

Major exhibits include Roman mosaics and jewelry, a gilt Anglo-Saxon bowl, and superb Viking weapons and clothing. The 15th century Middleham jewel is a remarkable gold pendant with a sapphire attatched.

Other displays show the changing pattern of the geography and climate of York over the past 300 million years. There are also regular temporary exhibits ranging from art to dinosaurs and beyond.

Note: You can get a joint ticket to the Yorkshire Museum and the nearby York Castle Museum for a considerable savings.

Open: 10am - 5pm, except for 25 and 26 December, and 1 January, closing at 2.30pm on 24 and 31 December.. Disabled access."

Wikipedia [visit link] also tells us:

"The Yorkshire Museum is a museum in York, England. It is the home of the Cawood sword, and has four permanent collections, covering biology, geology, archaeology and astronomy. It underwent a major refurbishment from November 2009 to 1 August 2010, with major structural changes and a re-development of all existing galleries.

The Museum was founded by the Yorkshire Philosophical Society to accommodate their geological and archaeological collections, and was originally housed in Ousegate, York, until the site became too small. In 1828 the society received by royal grant, ten acres (0.040 km²) of land formerly belonging to St Mary’s Abbey in order to build a new museum. The main building of the museum is called the Yorkshire Museum and was designed by William Wilkins in a Greek Revival style and is a Grade I listed building. It was officially opened in February 1830, which makes it one of the longest established museums in England. A condition of the royal grant was that the land surrounding the museum building should be a botanic gardens and one was created in the 1830s. The botanic gardens are now known as the Museum Gardens. On 26 September 1831 the inaugural meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science was held at the Yorkshire Museum.

The Tempest Anderson Hall was built in 1912 as an annex to the museum, and is an early example of a reinforced concrete building. It is used as a conference venue and lecture theatre.

In 1960 the Museum, along with the Museum Gardens, were given in trust to York City Council, its successor the City of York Council in 2002 set up the York Museums Trust to manage the York Castle Museum, York Art Gallery, the Yorkshire Museum and the Museum Gardens.

The museum closed in November 2009 for a major refurbishment and reopened on 1 August 2010, Yorkshire Day. The £2 million scheme was largely carried out by the museum's own staff, who restructured the interior of the building and re-decorated it. The result is three major sections: "Eboracum: Face to Face with the Romans", "York: The Power and the Glory" (Anglian, Viking and Medieval York), and "Extinct: A way of life" a "fun, family-oriented gallery" featuring fossils, skeletons and animal specimens. There will also be a "History of York" section and "Enquiry - The Learning Level"."

Collections

The four permanent collections at the museum all have English designated collection status, which means they are "pre-eminent collections of national and international importance". The collection began in the 1820s with the collection of animal bones and fossils from Kirkdale Cave.

Biology:
The biology collection contains 200,000 specimens, including both fauna and flora, with the majority of the collection made up of insects. There are two stuffed specimens of the extinct great auk, an almost complete skeleton of an extinct moa and a large collection of specimens from the Yorkshire region including the remains of elephants, cave bears and hyena from Kirkdale Cave dated to the Quaternary period, around 125,000 years.

Geology:
The geology collection contains over 112,500 specimens of rocks, minerals and fossils. Fossils make up the majority of the collection numbering over 100,000 samples, and include important specimens from the Carboniferous, Mesozoic and Tertiary periods.

Astronomy:
The astronomy collection is mainly kept in the Observatory in Museum Gardens with some telescopes kept at the Castle Museum in York.

Archaeology:
The archaeology collection has close to a million objects that date from around 500,000 BC to the 20th century. Significant object include the Coppergate Helmet, discovered in York in 1982, and the Ormside Bowl, found in Cumbria, an intricate example of work by an Anglian silversmith. In 1992 the Yorkshire Museum paid two and a half million pounds for the Middleham Jewel which was originally found by Ted Seaton using a metal detector at Middleham, North Yorkshire. The jewel is a gold diamond-shaped pendant with a blue sapphire at the top dating to around 1460 that is engraved with a picture of the Christian Trinity on the front and of the Nativity of Jesus on the back.

Most of the objects from the Roman, Anglo Scandinavian and Medieval periods are from York and Yorkshire area. After the Museum reopened from its refit in 2010 the first gallery in the museum displays parts of the Roman collection focusing on objects from Eboracum, Roman York. A statue of the Roman God Mars found is prominently displayed, and there is an interactive display describing the lives of some of the Romans whose remain have been found in York. The final record of the famous lost Roman legion, the ninth legion is on display as part of the Roman gallery. The stone inscription dated to Trajan twelfth year as emperor, between 10 December 107 to 9 December 108, and commemorates the legions rebuilding in stone the south eastern wall of Eboracum's legionary fortress. The BBC reports that "Experts have described it the finest example of Romano British inscription in existence."

The museum also has a collection of studio pottery consisting of over 3,500 pieces that represent more than 500 potters. These were bequeathed to the Yorkshire Museum by Wakefield librarian Bill Ismay in 2001. The collection can be seen in York Art Gallery."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: