Klamath Union High School Bell - Klamath Falls, OR
This bell is located on the front grounds of Klamath Union High School in Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

This large bell is a gift from a graduating senior class in 1950. There's a metal plaque on the archway above the bell that reads:

PRESENTED TO K.U.H.S.
BELL FROM SENIORS 1950.
ARCH FROM LATIN CLUB 1951.
SIGNA FERRE.

Signa Ferre is Latin which means to 'take up the march' or to 'set the standard'. There is also some stamping on the bell that reads:

MC SHANE BELL FOUNDRY CO.
BALTIMORE, MD.
1913

*UPDATE 11/13/17* I read in the local paper some history on this bell. it reads: The construction of KUHS started in 1927. The school opened the following year with 520 students. The bell now located at KU had its origins at the original Klamath Falls City Hall built in 1914. The bell came to KU in 1950 when old City Hall was demolished.

I grew up in Klamath Falls and attended KUHS and knowing the history of this place I know that there was once a courthouse that was built in the early 1900s where this school exists now. It was torn down for reasons unknown (poor construction?) and never opened to the public. There are remnants of the former courthouse that include pieces of Greek/Roman columns that once existed in front of the courthouse building and are housed in front of the Klamath County Museum along with a historical plaque. The school was later built in its place in 1928. My hunch is that this bell might have been from the court house and lay silent for decades until the senior KU class of 1950 resurrected it in front of the school where it stands today. I'll do more research and if I find any more history of this bell, I'll post it here.