Cemetery, St Mary's Church, Derwen, Corwen, Denbighshire, Wales, UK
A churchyard cemetery on the grounds of The Church of St Mary's in Derwen in Corwen, Denbighshire.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

A churchyard cemetery on the grounds of The Church of St Mary's in Derwen in Corwen, Denbighshire. There are around 200 graves and I believe the yard may be at capacity.

There is believed to have been a graveyard on this site since the 13thCentury. In the churchyard is a Gothic-style pre-Reformation cross. It consists of an oblong shaft standing on a plain pedestal with a sculptured head. On the north and south sides of the head are single niches, and on the east and west sides are double niches. They all have ogee canopies and contain images which are weathered.

The cross is listed Grade II* and is a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Also in the churchyard is a sundial dating from the 18th or 19th century. The sundial is in bronze, has retained its gnomon, and stands on a limestone pillar. It is listed at Grade II.

On the west side of the churchyard is a building known as Church House. This dates from the 17th century or earlier. It has two storeys, with large openings to the north and south in the ground floor, now walled up. It is likely that this was a hearse house or a lych gate. The upper storey is approached by external stairs, and was originally a parish room or a vestry. It was restored and re-roofed in 1905, and is listed at Grade II.

With thanks to - (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: St Mary's Churchyard