31º 57' 09.63"s 115º 50' 32".86e, Transit Circle Telescope—Perth, Australia
A position marker for a now non-existent telescope, in the city of Perth.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Back in the last years of the Nineteenth Century an astronomical observatory was constructed in the city of Perth. Dedicated in 1896, Perth Observatory overlooked what was then a small town, to the west. The Observatory operated here until the mid 1960s, until light pollution, and the growing value of the land, compelled a relocation to a new site far to the east.

The main building of the original observatory still stands, home to the National Trust, Western Australian branch, but the telescope buildings were demolished. One of these housed a "Transit Circle" telescope, used to determine the position of stars. This is commemorated by a plaque that lists the latitude and longitude of the telescope. The site of the former telescope is the entrance to a carpark (sad).

4.5 metres north of this plaque is a disc
marking the position of