Dead Man's Hole
One of the most interesting markers I have ever seen.

If I were a ghost hunter, I'd check this place out. Even if you aren't, this spot speaks of doom in early Texas. To help guide you, when you are driving down CR 401, there is a street named Dead Man's Hole. This is where it is located.

Marker Text:
Entomologist Ferdinand Lueders made the earliest recorded discovery of this cave in 1821. Notorious in the Civil War era, the hole is believed to have been the dumping ground for up to 17 bodies, including those of pro-Union Judge John R. Scott and settler Adolph Hoppe, several reconstruction-era county government officials, and Ben McKeever, who had a conflict with local freedmen. An oak tree which once stood over the cave was said to have rope marks caused by hangings. Powerful gases prevented thorough exploration of the site until 1951. The hole was platted in 1968 by the Texas Speleological Society and was found to be 155 feet deep and 50 feet long. (1998)