Sommers–Bausch Observatory - Boulder, CO
This small observatory is used both by the University students as well as the public.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Sommers-Bausch Observatory is an astronomical observatory located on and owned by University of Colorado at Boulder. It was built in 1949 and named after Elmer E. Sommers.

It is operated by the university's Department of Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences (APS). Telescopes include 16, 18, and 24 inch Boller and Chivens Cassegrain reflectors and a 10 inch aperture heliostat (solar telescope).

In 1949 the University of Colorado received a bequest of $49,054 from the estate of Mayme Sommers im memory of her husband Elmer E. Sommers. These funds were used to construct the observatory, which was built in an adapted rural Italian style to match buildings on the campus. The building was dedicated on August 27, 1953, during the 89th meeting of the American Astronomical Society." (from (visit link) )

Sommer-Bausch main website is (visit link) . The Sky Chart may be found at (visit link) .
Observatory Purpose: Research