Ogmore Castle - CADW - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 457515 N 5703430
Substantial remains of a Norman stone-built castle, raised by the de Londres family. The initial earthwork castle was established by William de Londres, soon after 1100.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Ogmore Castle guards a major fording place into southern Wales, and sits on flat land rather than atop a ridge-crest where nature would have provided extra defense. There are very deep remains of a moat, that used to be filled by the incoming tide.

"From Ogmore and its sisters at Coity Castle and New-castle at Bridgend, Welsh access to this Norman lordship was effectively barred.
The Normans made their claim to this area as early as 1116, when William de Londres established the first castle (a ringwork or motte) at the site. The surviving earthworks, encompassing an inner ward with a ditch that filled during high tide, may date to this original stronghold.

Fortunately, Ogmore Castle is now in the care of CADW: Welsh Historic Monuments, and is freely accessible to the public at any reasonable time. The site offers a pleasing respite from the congestion of the modern world, and is a fine place to enjoy a picnic. Seek it out when you are in the neighborhood! " Text Source: (visit link)

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: