Oregon State Fair Century Time Capsule - Salem, Oregon
Time Capsule placed in 1965 during the 100th anniversary of the Oregon State Fair
Location: Oregon, United States

This time capsule was placed by Oregon Governor Mark O. Hatfield, Fair Manager Howard Maple (a former Oregon State University college football quarterback and professional baseball player) and other officials in 1965 in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Oregon State Fair. It is scheduled to be opened on August 29, 2065. The capsule is located in front of Cascade Hall, a few feet north of the east-side entrance. The skylift and L.B. Day Amphitheater are nearby. The text of the marker reads:

CENTURY TIME CAPSULE

PLACED HERE AUGUST 29,1965