Hintere Wartenberg - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
The southernmost of the three castle ruins in Wartenberg hill east of Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Hintere Wartenberg is located on the southern spur of Wartenberg hill and was probably built in 13th century by the Earl of Homberg. In the beginning it was inhabitedby the Lords von Eptingen-Madeln. 1306 the castle passed to the Habsburgs, but was inhabited by Eptingen until 1379. Then it came in fief to Petermann Sevogel. The property was abandoned already in the 15th century when it was heir to Jacob von Herteinstein of Lucerne who gave it to St. George Church in Rümlingen, which sold the property to Basel

In the south of the castle are the remains of a residential tract. In the north a massive round tower which is still 9 meters high. The tower was restored in 1901 and has since served as a lookout tower. Today's castle gate in the east wall is not historical. A breach in the wall was mis-interpreted as a gateway in the restoration in the 1930s and rebuilt.

DE: Die Hintere Wartenberg liegt auf dem südlichsten Sporn des Wartenbergs und wurde vermutlich im 13. Jahrhundert durch die Grafen von Homberg errichtet. Wahrscheinlich war sie zu Beginn von den Herren von Eptingen-Madeln bewohnt. 1306 kam die Burg an Habsburg, wurde aber noch bis 1379 von Eptingen bewohnt. Dann kam sie als Lehen an Petermann Sevogel. Der bereits verlassene Besitz ging im 15. Jahrhundert als Erbe an Jakob von Herteinstein von Luzern und dann an die St. Georgenkirche in Rümlingen, die sie an Basel verkaufte.

Im Süden der Burg befinden sich die Überreste eines Wohntraktes. Im Norden ein massiver Rundturm, der heute noch 9 Mter hoch ist. Der Turm wurde 1901 restauriert und dient seither als Aussichtsturm. Das heutige Burgtor in der Ostmauer ist nicht historisch. Eine Bresche in der Wand wurde bei der Restaurierung in den 1930er Jahren als Tor interpretiert und nachgebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 6