Confederate Women Memorial - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519476 N 4002134
Sculpture of two women figures supporting a fallen soldier, honoring the role Confederate women during the Civil War. Located adjacent to the War Memorial building in downtown Nashv
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Three seated figures. At the proper left is a male figure lying back against a broken cannon as if dying. In the center is a female figure representing a Greek goddess and wearing classical drapery and a laurel wreath on her head. She holds a wreath over the head of the female figure on her proper right who wears a dress of the Civil War period. The male figure is also dressed in Civil War era clothing. The woman on the proper right holds a palm branch over the man. The man grasps a partially rolled up flag in his proper left hand. His legs are bent under him as if he is kneeling or falling. The sculpture is attached to a wall, and the rectangular granite base juts out from wall." - Smithsonian Art Inventory

Below the sculpture is a plaque inscribed:

Erected By The State Of Tennessee