1909 - Soliss Building - Sapulpa, OK
This dated building is part of the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.

This building addressed as 8-12 E. Dewey is a two-story blonde brick building, constructed in 1909. The embellishments are made with dark brown brick. The building has four storefronts: (6) barbershop, (8) attorney, 10 vacant and (12) newspaper. The second floor appears to be vacant.

The three storefronts on the west are similar with aluminum and glass entry doors and a fixed display window. The clerestories are covered with a continuous metal siding. The door to the second level is located between addresses 6 and 8 on the west. The storefront at 12 is larger and has a single recessed entry on the northeast corner which is an aluminum and glass door and transom with two display windows. An iron column stands at the corner across from the entry. This entry is slightly above grade due to the slope of the street.

The second floor has five bays. In 1983, the second floor windows were modernized with tinted, aluminum framed fixed panes. Each of the window units is surrounded with dark brown brick for decoration. Bays 1, 2 4 and 5 have recessed brown brick on the upper wall forming diamonds. The center bay has a checkerboard of recessed brown brick with a stone panel reading "19 SOLISS 09". Above this is a small stylized curved stone parapet. Each bay is topped with brown brick corbelling and a narrow stone belt course.
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: