This waymark has been archived.
Bockwindmühle Gentha / Sachsen-Anhalt / Germany
33U E 355087 N 5745943
{D} Denkmalgeschützte Bockwindmühle - bis 1953 in Betrieb {E} Listed windmill - in operation until 1953
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

{D}
Die denkmalgeschützte Bockwindmühle wurde 1760 erbaut und war bis 1956 in Betrieb. Im Jahre 1994 wurde sie der Gemeinde Gentha übergeben, die 1995 damit begann, die Bockmühle wieder instand zu setzten. Bockmühlen gelten als älteste Mühlenart in Europa. Eine Besonderheit dieser Mühle ist der sogenannte Bock - Schwellen und Stützen bilden ein Doppelkreuz - unten im Bau.
Ein Parkplatz ist direkt daneben.

{E}
The Grade II listed windmill was built in 1760 and was in operation until 1956. In 1994 it was handed over to the municipality Gentha, which began in 1995 so to reconstruct the mill. These kind of mills are considered as the oldest in Europe. A special feature of this mill is the so-called fixed-thresholds and supports form a double cross - the bottom of the building.
A parking lot is right next to it.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1760