Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - 203-205 E. Hobson Ave. - Sapulpa, OK
This is one of the oldest buildings in the Historic District.

The two-story red brick building at 203-205 E. Hobson Avenue was constructed in 1906 in the Commercial Style. It is currently vacant, and has fallen into disrepair.

The first floor has five bays, separated by brick pilasters. Bay 1 on the left (west) contains a wood paneled door which leads to the second level. Bay 2 has a wood entry door (addressed 203) with a four-paned window to the right. The clerestories are exposed but in poor condition. Bay 3 contains a 4-paned window with clerestories covered with wood. Bay 4 has an overhead door which has been covered with wood siding. The clerestories are exposed. Bay 5 on the right has a wood door which leads to the occupancy numbered 205. There are two windows to the left of the door, and the transom and clerestories are exposed.

A stone beltcourse separates floors one and two. The upper level is divided into two bays, each with four windows which are boarded up. The windows have stone sills and vertical brick headers. The upper wall has some brick corbelling, beneath the flat roof. The exposed east wall of this building is stone, and covered with aged vines.

This building is Item 14 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District