St Mary Magdalene - Churchyard Cemetry - Wiston - Pembrokeshire, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 371041 N 5743246
St Mary Magdalene in the Parish of Wiston. The Diocese of St.Davids. The church has been on this site since c1147. Part of the "Bishops Road", on the "Saints and Stones Pilgimages" to St Davids Cathederal, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The parish of Wiston - St Mary Magdalene Church.
Founded by 'Wizo the Fleming' soon after he built the neighbouring castle, in the early 12th Century.

It looks very much like a typical Norman Church, with its square tower. The church tower is now under repair due to a grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund of over £100,000, and donations from local sources.

"St Mary's is featured in one of the five Pilgrimage Trails devised by Saints and Stones, which aims to encourage tourists and others to visit local churches in Pembrokeshire, and encourages churches to offer a ministry of welcome to visitors. " Text Source: (visit link)

"As a reflection of their power and status, the bishops built on a grand scale and this pilgrimage route journeys from their castle at Llawhaden to their palace at St Davids." Text Source: (visit link)

Church in Wales - The Diocese of
St. Davids - Web Site: (visit link)

The Church has no Parish website, and the goverment official historic web sites give very little information other than the address.
It seems that wizo the Flemming built the Wiston Castle in c1120AD and Church next in approx 1147AD.
Wiston Castle information. (visit link)

Street address of Church: