Parliament House of Western Australia—Perth, Australia
The capitol building of the biggest state in Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Western Australia, aka The Swan River Colony, was founded in 1829, when the first batch of British disembarked in xxxx. Since then the State and the city of Perth has steadily grown in population and importance. The State is governed by an elected government, a parliament, divided into an upper house, the Legislative Council, and a lower house, the Legislative Assembly. There is also the Queen (Queen Elizabeth the Second), who is the head of state, and who is represented by a state Governor. Both houses of Parliament sit at Parliament House, located in Perth, the state's capital.

During the 19th century the State Parliament met in various buildings in the city centre, but, by the turn of the century, the time had come to create a dedicated, large and suitably impressive building to house the members of the Western Australian Parliament. After a round of debate and discussion, a location to the west of the city was chosen. Construction began in 1902 and was complete by 1904. Extensive use was made of products produced in the State.

The building follows a classical design, Greek Revival architecture style. There are two original wings to the building for each House, with offices and support facilites. There have been additions made to the building in 1958, 1964, and 1978. The building is open on Thursday mornings for guided tours.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Harvest Terrace