United States Post Office
13T E 598200 N 4911713
This Historical Marker is mounted on a steel post in front of the post office at 329 W Main Street in Lead, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Lead's Post Office, which had been located in the Hearst Mercantile Building on North Mill Street since 1897, moved into this imposing structure in 1912.

Congress had appropriated money for the new post office several years earlier, but there were several delays before the contract was finally let to the firm of Mullen & Rourke for a little less than $80,000. The attractive new building, fifty feet wide and ninety feet long, was constructed of Hot Springs stone on a foundation of brick and Vermont granite. (Eagle Sculpture by Victor F. Sauer)

Marker Name: United States Post Office

Marker Type: City