Reptile Gardens - Rapid City, SD
in Zoos
13T E 638616 N 4872289
This Wild Animal Park is located at 8955 S US Highway 16, about 6 miles south of Rapid City, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the Zoo web site:

Founded in 1937 by our reptile loving patriarch, Earl Brockelsby, Reptile Gardens has steadily grown to one of the most popular South Dakota attractions, drawing crowds from all over the Midwest and beyond. We are the largest reptile zoo in the world, housing more species of reptiles than any other zoo or wild animal park.

Our second and third generations are dedicated to carrying on Earl's legacy, not only by having top-notch displays, but while also offering outstanding hospitality. This latter quality was honored by the State of South Dakota in 1994 when we became the second recipient of the George Mickelson Award for Great Service to South Dakota visitors.

Admission Cost: 16.00 (listed in local currency)