Deadwood-Rapid City Stage Trail
13T E 631941 N 4879446
This Historical marker about the Deadwood-Rapid City Stage Trail is located on the west side of Cavern Road a short distance north of South Dakota Highway 44 west of Rapid City, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This sign intersects the old Morrison Hill Trail which ran west of Rapid City servicing the central & northern hills. It got heavy use in the mid 1800's

Road of Trail Name: Deadwood-Rapid City Stage Trail/Morrison Hill Trail

State: South Dakota

County: Pennington

Historical Significance:
This was the principal transportation corridor between Rapid City and Deadwood in the mid 1880s.

How you discovered it:
I was on my way to Black Hills Cavern when I spotted this Historical Marker on the side of the road.

Why?:
This was the stagecoach route between Rapid City and Deadwood.

Directions:
From the intersection of Jackson Blvd (South Dakota Highway 44) and Main Street (Interstate Highway 90 Business Route/South Dakota Highway 79) proceed 6.4 miles southwest on South Dakota Highway 44 to Cavern Road. Turn right and proceed 0.1 miles north on Cavern Road to the Historical Marker on the left.