Former IOOF Lodge No. 79 - Sapulpa, OK
This building once housed the IOOF Lodge, but is now vacant.

This two-story brick building at 110-112 E. Hobson Avenue was built in 1909 and was the meeting house for IOOF Lodge No. 79. The second floor has been converted into a large loft residence. The ghost signs on the east wall show that it has housed several businesses over the years, including a bowling establishment, a general mercantile, and a grocery. A local resident indiacted that this building was once a carriage house for the wealthy.

The two storefronts facing E. Hobson Avenue are mostly boarded up. At the center of the facade a wood door leads to the second level. Each of the three bays on the second floor have a pair of windows. The center two are separated by a brick wall which has a metal sign hanging from a rod which extends out from the building. The painted sign shows the three interconnected circles with the letters F, L and T and the letters I O O F. This building is a Contributing Building to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF), the Three Link Fraternity, is a global fraternal organization derived from the similar British Oddfellows service organizations. The IOOF was founded on the North American Continent in Baltimore, Maryland, on April 26, 1819 when Thomas Wildey and four members of the Order from England instituted Washington Lodge No. 1. Odd Fellowship became the first national fraternity to include both men and women when it adopted the Rebekah Degree in 1851.

There no longer is an active IOOF lodge in Sapulpa.
Location Details: