Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - 110-112 E. Hobson Ave. - Sapulpa, OK
This is one of the older buildings in the downtown area, having been built in 1909.

The two-story red brick building at 110-112 E. Hobson Avenue was built in 1909 in the Commercial style. The second floor has been converted into a large loft, with a resident. Its ghosts indicate that it has served as the IOOF meeting hall, a bowling establishment and a general mercantile. A local resident indicated that this building was once a carriage house for the wealthy.

The east storefront has three display windows, with a single aluminum and glass entry door. The storefront is covered with a cloth awning, and the clerestories have been covered with wood. The west storefront has a slight ramp leading to an overhead door which has been covered with wood. There is a single wood door. At the center of the facade a wood door leads to the second level.

The second floor is divided into three bays separated by brick pilasters. Each bay has a pair of windows, with the windows in the center bay separated by a brick wall from which a metal sign hangs which reads IOOF. The brick pilasters rise above the roof line. Above each set of windows is recessed brick ornamentation, with brick corbelling. Along the sides of the buildings, a row of single windows have slightly arched headers. All upper floor windows are boarded.

This building is listed as Item 12 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District