António Nobre - Praia da Boa Nova - Matosinhos, Portugal
Quote of an António Nobre Poem placed in a rock in the coast of Matosinhos.

Alto Castello, o que é a phantasia.
Todo de lapis-lazzuli e coral!"
António Nobre

António Nobre:
He was a Portuguese poet. He died of tuberculosis in Foz do Douro, Porto, in 1900, after trying to recover in a number of places. His masterpiece Só (Paris, 1892), was the only book he published in life.

Other than Só (Paris, 1892) two other posthumous works were published: Despedidas (1st edition, 1902), with a fragment from O Desejado, and Primeiros Versos (1st edition, 1921). António Nobre's correspondence is reunited in several volumes: Cartas Inéditas a A.N., with an introduction and notes by A. Casais Monteiro, Cartas e Bilhetes-Postais a Justino de Montalvão with a foreword and notes by Alberto de Serpa, Porto, 1956; Correspondência, with an introduction and notes by Guilherme de Castilho, Lisbon, 1967 (a compilation of 244 letters, 56 of which unpublished).

From: (visit link)
Leça da Palmeira Matosinhos Portugal