Caminho de Santiago - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
29T E 519881 N 4580821
This Historical Marker about the Way of St. James is placed in one o the most famous streets of the city of Póvoa de Varzim and it has some information about the way that goes througt teh city.
Location: Porto, Portugal

"Caminho de Santiago

Desde que, na Idade Média, se iniciaram as peregrinações a Santiago de Compostela foram muitos os caminhos que os peregrinos seguiram. No conçelho da Póvoa de Varzim existem dois caminhos: o "central" que desde o Porto vai até Valença, passando por S. Pedro de Rates - e o "Caminho da Costa", em que nos encontramos neste momento. Este caminho da Costa tem, aqui, na Capela de S. Roque, uma bifurcação, podendo seguir mais pelo interior - por Santiago de Amorim e a velha estrada de Viana - ou pode seguir sempre à vista do mar pelo "Caminho das Areias" para Norte até Esposende.

WAY OF ST JAMES

Since the Middle Age, whem pilgrimages to Santiago de Compostela began, many paths were followed by pilgrims. In the municipality of Póvoa de Varzim, there are two paths: the "Central" - that goes from Porto to Valença, passing througt s. Pedro de Rates - and the "Caminho da costa" where we are now. This is the coastal road, has here, at the Chapel of S. Roque a bifurcation, and you may follow more to the interior by Santiago de Amorim and the old road to Viana - or you can follow the "Way of the Sands", always with a sea sight, north up to Espozende."

From the Historical Marker

Languages Available: