ACCORD Freedom Trail-8 Dr. R.B. Hayling Place
Part of the Freedom Trail located in St. Augustine.

The house at 8 Scott Street was built in the 1950s as part of Rollins Subdivision, a new residential area where many prominent black St. Augustinians made their homes. In the early 1960s it was the residence of Dr. Robert B. Hayling and family. A dentist and Air Force veteran from Tallahassee, Dr. Hayling became the leader of the civil rights movement in St. Augustine. This house became a target for racist attacks. In one of them, the family dog was killed and Mrs. Hayling narrowly escaped being shot.
In 2003, this street was renamed to honor Dr. Hayling. A banner hung for the ceremony proclaimed him "Father of the Civil Rights Act of 1964". He was presented with a plaque from his former neighbors, who were known as "The Scott Street 11" for their civil rights activities. The ceremony was significant as the beginning of a concerted effort to honor the many heroes of the civil rights movement in St. Augustine as its 40th anniversary approached.
Marker Number: None

Date: July 2, 2007