Mrs. John Hill Eakin - Mrs. Robert F. Weakley Memorial Plaque - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519381 N 4002261
Plaque honoring two women who lead efforts to preserve the Capitol area in Nashville. The plaque is located in front of the Supreme Court Building in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Text of plaque:

Mrs. John Hill Eakin - Mrs. Robert F. Weakley

This marker is erected by the Tennessee Historical Commission to honor the memory of these women whose foresight, diligence, generosity and sense of public responsibility assured that all of capitol hill was retained for the people of Tennessee as a beautiful and harmonious setting for state buildings.  Working through an organization of their creation, the Tennessee Capitol Association organized in 1916, they provided the funds which saved the area from commercial encroachment until the entire area came into state possession many years later.

Location: In front of Supreme Court building