Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - Bowden Building - Sapulpa, OK
This building uses two colors of brick for embellishment.

The Bowden Building, located at 119 E. Hobson Avenue is a two-story blonde brick building, constructed in 1910 in the Commercial style. The storefront is slightly off-center, with a wood-paneled door on the right, leading to the second floor.

The storefront is recessed with a wood-panel door flanked by horizontal windows. The clerestories, transoms and entrance sidelight have all been covered with wood siding. Above the storefront is an angled wood sided awning.

Between the first and second levels are two brick insets, bordered with darker brick. A stone beltcourse runs across the facade, above and beneath these panels. Two sets of paired windows on the second level have been covered with wood siding. Each set has a red brick header with stone accents. Above these windows is blonde brick corbelling and two brick panels. Red brick has been used to outline the panels, and decorate the upper wall with three vertical rectangles.

A decorative stone name plate rises above the roof line at the center and reads: "1910 / R. A. BOWDEN". The building is currently occupied by the Boone Agency of Farmers Union. The second floor is presumed to be vacant. This building is listed as Item 9 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District

119 E. Hobson Avenue Sapulpa, OK 74066