Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - 107 E. Hobson Ave. - Sapulpa, OK
This industrial building has been altered to suit the occupancy.

The two-story brick building at 107 E. Hobson Avenue was constructed in 1910. Although not a thing of beauty, it remains a serviceable building after one hundred years.

The ground floor has been painted white. The display window on the west side has been covered, as have the transoms and other windows on the front. On the east side is an overhead door. The center portion has two entrances. The one on the left has a metal door to an office and most likely is a converted window. The entrance at the center is wood and leads to the second floor.

The second floor has four windows which are all covered with metal. Each window has a stone lintel, and there is a continuous stone sill beneath all windows. At the roof line is a metal cornice. On the east side of the building is a row of metal-covered windows with slight arched openings, each with a stone sill.

The building is currently occupied as Don's Sheet Metal Shop. Ghost signs on the upper wall are barely readable, but appear to read Sapulpa (?) Cream Co. This building is Item 7 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District

107 E. Hobson Avenue Sapulpa, OK 74066