Carnegie Library - Perth, Ontario
18T E 401411 N 4972539
"Erected in 1907, the Carnegie Library was designed after the Bank of Montreal, in Toronto. In January 1980 the building was gutted by fire and in 1982, it was restored by Gordon McMillan. It is now known as the McMillan Building."
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Carnegie Library

"The building on Gore Street East, commonly known as the Perth Library, is situated at the northeast corner of Gore and Basin Streets in downtown Perth. The two-storey Beaux Arts building was constructed in 1906 to the designs of renowned architect Frank Darling, and its brightly coloured brick exterior makes it a prominent feature amongst the stone buildings of Perth's main commercial street.

Located at the northwestern corner of the intersection between Gore Street East and Basin Street, the building is situated in the former civic centre of downtown Perth. It is located near Perth Town Hall (1863) and the Crain Building/former post office (1932). Despite its importance as an individual heritage landmark, the building also functions as part of the Gore Street streetscape, which is often regarded as one of the best preserved main streets in Ontario.

The Perth Library is associated with the public library movement in Canada and renowned Canadian architect Frank Darling. Prior to the construction of the building, Perth did not have a public library system and the library services of the town were carried out by the membership-based Mechanics Institute (established in 1844). In 1903, the Perth Scientific and Library Society began work on a grant request that was to be submitted to the American Carnegie Foundation, an organization that was founded by philanthropist Andrew Carnegie to fund the construction of public library buildings across the English-speaking world. The submission was well received by the Carnegie Foundation and in 1906 the town was provided with $10,660 to construct a library. The Perth Library was one of 111 Carnegie Libraries that were built in Ontario, with the total funding to Ontario communities reaching $1,866,745.

The building is a product of Frank Darling, one of the most distinguished Canadian architects from the late 19th and early 20th Century. Darling designed over 1000 bank buildings during his career, was the first Canadian architect to win the Royal Institute of British Architects Gold Medal (1915), and was the first Honourary President of the Toronto Beaux Arts Club.

The building is constructed in the Beaux Arts style and bears a striking resemblance to the Bank of Montreal building at the corner of Front and Yonge Streets in Toronto, which was designed by Darling two decades earlier. The exterior is composed of contrasting red and yellow brick, and its classical symmetry and detailing include features such as pediments, pilasters, bracketed cornices and a main entrance that is positioned on the building's cut-off corner. One of the most interesting and unique aspects of the building's design is that it was constructed as a corner block. The Carnegie Foundation often dismissed submissions for corner structures due to their unusual proportions and the “wasted space” that tended to characterize their design. Careful consideration of the building's interior layout compensated for its location on a corner, and the Perth Library is one of only six Carnegie libraries in Ontario that enjoys such a setting.

Source: Conservation Easement Files, Ontario Heritage Trust"

Reference: (visit link)