Evangelical Christ' Church / Evangelický Kristuv kostel - Ostrava (North Moravia)
34U E 304947 N 5524254
Evangelical Christ' Church (Evangelický Kristuv kostel), one of the most beautiful buildings in Ostrava, serves as main church for two Lutheran churches in the region...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Evangelical Christ' Church (Evangelický Kristuv kostel), one of the most beautiful buildings in city of Ostrava, serves as main church for two Lutheran churches - Church of Evangelical Czech Brethren and Silesian Evangelical Church of the Augsburg Confession (Slezská církev evangelická augsburského vyznání).

Evangelical Christ' Church, called also "The Red Church", was built form bricks in the style of Dutch Renaissance in years 1905–1907 by atchitects Karl Troll and Ludwig Faigl from Vienna. This monumental and thanks to style for the region unusual building is one of the most important architectonic monuments of Ostrava. The church is single nave structure covered by a polygonal presbytery. The massive prismatic bell tower with clocks is located assymetrically to the front facade.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No