Doppelwohnhaus Detmolder Strasse 56 und 58 - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 468235 N 5762505
The residential houses 56 and 58 Detmolder Strasse were built in 1898 and are registered as #211 and #212 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The houses 56 and 58 Detmolder Strasse form a single architectural unit and were built in 1898, as stated by ornamental work above the top gable windows of #56. This is located on the corner of Regerstrasse and must be considered as one of the finest buildings in the street. The decorative gables, diversified windows design and most of all the prominent corner oriel with a dome on top make it stand out from the surrounding buildings. The houses were constructed in a time when the old town grew rapidly and the area south of Detmolder Strasse became a popular place to live for those who could afford it. They are registered as #211 (56 Detmolder Strasse) and #212 (58 Detmolder Strasse) in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld.

DE
Die Doppelhäuser Detmolder Straße 56 und 58 bilden eine gemeinsame architektonische Einheit und wurden 1898 erbaut, diese Jahreszahl ist in die ornamentalen Verzierungen über den oberen Giebelfenstern von Nr. 56 eingearbeitet. Das ist das Eckhaus zur Regerstraße und kann wohl als eins der schönsten der Gegend angesehen werden. Mit seinen Ziergiebeln, der abwechslungsreichen Gestaltung der Fensterpartien und vor allem dem markanten, von einer Kuppel gekrönten Erkertürmchen auf der Ecke hebt es sich deutlich von den umliegenden Gebäuden ab. Die Häuser wurden zu einer Zeit erbaut, als sich die Stadt sehr rasch ausdehnte und das Viertel südlich der Detmolder Straße zu einem bevorzugten Wohngebiet für diejenigen wurde, die es sich leisten konnten. Sie sind in der Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld mit den Nummern 211 (Detmolder Straße 56) und 212 (Detmolder Straße 58) verzeichnet: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld
Adresse/Adress:
Detmolder Strasse 56-58