First Presbyterian Church U.S.A. of Garland
14S E 720548 N 3643783
The Texas Historic Marker at the 1994 sanctuary of Garland's First Presbyterian Church (established 1888) relates the history of this thriving congregation.

The Cumberland Presbyterian Congregation orgainized in Garland in 1888. Several years later, the congregation changed its name to First Presbyterian Church of Garland.

They moved into a one-room sanctuary near downtown at 9th St and Ave C in 1901.

Almost 30 years later, this building was demolished and new red-brick sanctuary was built, which still stands.

In 1994 a new sanctuary and larger church complex was built across 9th St from the old sanctuary. The stained glass panels from the old sanctuary were incorporated into the new sanctuary.

Marker Text:
This congregation traces its roots to April 22, 1888, when the Rev. Benjamin Spencer and twenty-five charter members organized a Cumberland Presbyterian congregation. The church served a diverse membership, including farmers, retail business owners, and others. Worship services were held in a variety of locations until the first sanctuary, a one-room frame building, was built on S. Ninth Street in 1901. It was replaced by a brick structure in 1929. This church remains a reminder of Garland's early religious history. (1989)