Königsbau - former exchange - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513111 N 5402885
This is the so-called 'Königsbau' (King's Palace) in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It is located at the 'Schlossplatz' (Palace Place) in the center of Stuttgart. It has been the local exchange from 1991 to 2002.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Königsbau was built from 1855 to 1859 by Johann Michael Knapp and Christian Friedrich Leins. It was paid by König Wilhelm I (King Wiliam I).

It was the first shopping mall of Stuttgart and the former home of the local exchange from 1991 to 2002. The exchange has a new home since then.

There are 34 columns a the facade of the building. Its length is 135 meters. It was heavy demaged in the second world war. It was re-built 1958/59.

It is listed in the German Monument Registers.

More (German) informations about this building: (visit link)