Ceský dum Vítkovice (Ostrava - North Moravia)
34U E 303892 N 5521290
Neo-Renaissance building of Cesky Dum in Ostrava district Vítkovice serves from its construction in 1899 also for local branch of Sokol.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Ceský dum in Výstavaní street, opened in 1899, was built by Czech citizens (Ceský dum Cooperative) of Vitkovice for support of Czech culture, sports (including Sokol) and education in this mostly German-speaking part of Ostrava. The building, which is in property of TJ Sokol Vítkovice from 1991, was recently perfectly restored and inside you can also find restaurant Ceský dum.

Currently in use by Sokol: yes

Date Built or Acquired: 01/01/1899