Former Carleton Place Post Office - Carleton Place, Ontario
18T E 410033 N 4998984
The former Carleton Place Post Office was designed by Thomas Fuller and built of New Brunswick red sandstone in 1890-1891. It is located on Bridge Street, in Carleton Place.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Former Carleton Place Post Office

"The Building was designed by famed Ottawa Parliament Peace Tower architect, Thomas Fuller (1823- 1898), who designed 78 Post Offices for the Dominion of Canada from 1881-1896. This 2.5 storey building, constructed of New Brunswick red sandstone details and Perth stone sitting atop a Beckwith limestone foundation, is a fine example of Fuller’s work. Note how the third level massive dormer repeats the semicircular arches of the double entrances and continues in the downstairs windows. This building served as the Post Office and Customs Services for the community until the new post office was built in 1970. It now houses offices and private apartments. The stone stairs on the left are worn with the steps of thousands of visitors over the past century. Cast-iron balustrades lead to the semi-circular doors, which are ornamented by large clock voussoirs radiating outwards with round décor in stonework.

The Clock Tower:

Added to the building in 1913, the weight-driven clock, manufactured by John Smith and Sons of The Midland Clockworks, Derby, England was given into the care of James Dack , jeweller. Howard Dack, his son, had the honour of starting the 150 lb. pendulum. The massive 800 lb Brass Bell was manufactured by John Taylor of Longborough. The four stained-glass faces measure 5’6” in diameter. Since the building was retired as a post office, the clock has slowly fallen into disrepair."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building