MacArthur Woolen Mill - Carleton Place, Ontario
18T E 410193 N 4999472
The MacArthur Woolen Mill, built in 1871 by Archibald MacArthur to manufacture fine worsteds and tweeds, is located on Mill Street, in Carleton Place.
Location: Ontario, Canada

An information panel next to the mill reads as follows:

"The MacArthur Woolen Mill was built in 1871 by Archibald MacArthur to manufacture fine worsteds and tweeds. The mill and other stone mills which derived its source of power from the Mississippi River, was one of the chief reasons for the municipality's growth and tangible reminder of the early industrial development of Carleton Place.

The building itself is constructed of Beckwith sandstone and has undergone many alterations, but the exterior still retains its original character"

Building or Property Type: Industrial Building or Complex

County or Regional Municipality: Lanark