Carleton Place Town Hall, Carleton Place, Ontario
18T E 409870 N 4999208
Built of stone between 1895 and 1897 by William Morphy, the Carleton Place Town Hall is located on Bridge Street, in Carleton Place.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Carleton Place Town Hall

" Construction: Stone, built 1895-1897

Architect: George W. King of Toronto

The Carleton Place Town Hall is an important landmark both historically and architecturally. The land was originally owned by William Morphy, one of the first settlers in the area and for whom the Town was originally named Morphy's Falls. He built a house on this site in the early 1820s.

Architecturally the building is a fine example of the "Richardson Romanesque" style of architecture. This style is peculiar to North America and orignated in the work of American architect Henry Hobson Richardson.

The interior displays fine examples of woodwork in pine and ash and decorative pressed metal ceilings. The original desks and judges' stand are also found in the building."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building