Pont de la Margineda — Sant Julià de Lòria, Andorra
13th century Romanesque stone arch bridge that spans the Valira River
Location: Andorra

The Pont de la Margineda (La Margineda Bridge) is located on the high road that went from Sant Julià de Lòria to Andorra la Vella. The structure runs over the Riu Valira (Valira River), the country’s main river running along the main road to the capital.
This segmental arch bridge is one of the few Romanesque bridges from the 13th century. It is the best-preserved and largest bridge of all the Principality’s mediaeval bridges, it runs 33 metres long and has a maximum height of 9.2 metres. The arch rises 8 metres and spans 21 metres. The bridge is ridged and its paving runs along the entire structure, like that on the rest of the old road.
source: Andorra Turisme, Structurae

Length of bridge: 33 m