Puente de San Martín - Toledo, Spain
30S E 411557 N 4412380
The medieval Puente de San Martín (San Martin Bridge), built in the Gothic architectural style, is an arch bridge across the Tagus River in Toledo, Spain.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"The Puente de San Martín (English: San Martin Bridge) is a medieval bridge across the river Tagus in Toledo, Spain.

The bridge was constructed in the late 14th century by archbishop Pedro Tenorio to provide access to the old town from the west, complementing the older Puente de Alcántara linking to the east. Both sides of the bridge were heavily fortified with towers, the more recent dating from the 16th century.

The Puente de San Martín features five arches, with the largest in the middle reaching an impressive span length of 40 m. Only very few bridges in the world had reached that mark until then."

-- Source

Length of bridge: 40 m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Tagus River

Date constructed: Late 14th century

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: No, only pedestrian traffic is now allowed on the bridge. No horses or carts allowed.

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Constructed to provide access to the old town of Toledo from the west

Location:
Toledo, Spain