The Wharf, 6 Slate Wharf – Manchester, UK
30U E 549337 N 5925231
This is a modern building on an old renovated industrial site in the Castlefield area of Manchester. The picture is of a nearby lifting bridge that gives pedestrian access across an arm of the Bridgewater Canal leading to the wharf.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Manchester is proud of its industrial heritage and claims that the building of The Bridgewater canal between Worsley and Castlefied kick started the industrial revolution by halving the price of coal, whilst delivering it 10 times faster than horse and cart.

The canal was built in 1761 by the Duke of Bridgewater and the area of Castlefield quickly developed into a large industrial site with factories and wharves including this slate wharf.

During the 20th Century canals declined in use and Castlefiled became largely derelict. However in 1982 the area became the first Urban Heritage Park and large parts of the area have now been renovated.

The Bridgewater Canal has been cleaned up together with the various wharves in the area. The area is now popular with leisure canal boaters and so the bridge is needed to allow both pedestrians and boaters to use the area.

The pub is in a building erected in 1998, and was originally called Jackson’s Wharf but was not a success and it ceased trading in 2005.

After this there were a number of proposals to develop this part of Castlefield further with large apartment blocks. All the plans were rejected as inappropriate and finally in December 2011 the small pub chain of Brunning and Price bought the building and renamed the pub The Wharf.

The pub’s website has a fuller history of the area including old pictures of what the site used to look like.
Date of first pub on site: 1/1/1998