Dukes 92, 18 Castle Street – Manchester, UK
30U E 549423 N 5925309
This pub is named after lock 92 on the Rochdale Canal in the Castlefield Area of Manchester and shows a canal boat going through the lock.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Manchester is proud of its industrial heritage and claims that the building of The Bridgewater canal between Worsley and Castlefied kick started the industrial revolution by halving the price of coal, whilst delivering it 10 times faster than horse and cart.

The canal was built in 1761 by the Duke of Bridgewater. After its success other people wanted to build canals and the Rochdale Canal was proposed to connect Manchester with Sowerby Bridge on the eastern side of the Pennines. At first the Duke of Bridgewater would not give permission to connect the new canal to the Bridgewater. Eventually he agreed that this could be done, but insisted that his men should build and operate lock 92 that connects the two canals.

Because of this lock 92 has always been known as ‘Duke’s Lock’.

The pub itself is in what was originally a stable block for horses that delivered food off the barges to the nearby Merchant’s Warehouse.

During the 20th Century canals and railways declined in use and Castlefiled became largely derelict. However in 1982 the area became the first Urban Heritage Park and large parts of the area have now been renovated. As part of this process the stables were converted in 1991 to form this pub. The area has now become a popular spot for locals and visitors alike and it has been extended 3 times since it first opened. It has a large outside seating area next to the lock.

As well as this traditional sign on the canal side, there is also a silhouette of the Duke of Bridgewater on the other side of the pub. See the pub's website for further details.
Date of first pub on site: 1/1/1991